Christmas Tag

1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? Paper all the way!
2. Real tree or Artificial? BOTH, YAY TREES!
3. When do you put up the tree? Usually right after thanksgiving but we still haven't put ours up this year yet Cole always loves to do it as a family but we've all been too busy so hopefully this Friday!
4. When do you take the tree down? hmmm... We dont really have a set date for this one yet but it comes down before my bday in January
5. Do you like eggnog? I had some this year and it brought back some memories but I dont really like the taste.
6. Favorite gift received as a child? I got a box of twinkies once, I was pretty stoked about that! ;)
7. Hardest person to buy for? Cole -because everything he wants is either REALLY expensive or he has it already.
8. Easiest person to buy for? Cole-because if you listen to him throughout the year you know EXACTLY what he wants. If you dont listen he will always be happy with a gun, haha!
9. Do you have a nativity scene? a couple incomplete ones.
10. Best Christmas gift you ever received? I married Cole 5 days before Christmas -BEST CHRISTMAS EVER!
11. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? a couple years ago I got a giant rubber bug -I dont know if that was the worst but it made for an interesting Christmas memory! -Thanks you know who you are!
12. Favorite Christmas Movie (s)? I love Dr. Suess so I'm going with the Grinch, the old cartoon one!
13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? depends on the year and who I'm shopping for
14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? Sure have!
15. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? Breakfast Casserole!!!
16. Lights on the tree? YEAH!
17. Favorite Christmas song? O Holy Night, though I haven't yet found a version that does the song justice -it's an amazing song!
18. Travel at Christmas or stay home? Travel close to home or stay home.
19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer's? Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Donder, Blitzen, & Rudolph -thanks for the spelling Maria
20. Angel on the tree top or a star? Star
21. Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? We open one on Christmas Eve (usually pajamas) and the rest Christmas morning!
22. Most annoying thing about this time of the year? The dumb candy chocolates I make turn out looking like poop! (although delicious) So I get embarrassed to give them away.
23. Favorite for Christmas dinner? We have Christmas Eve dinner of creamy homemade clam chowder, cornbread, and fun appetizers! I am gonna miss that this year SSOO BAD!
24. What do you want for Christmas this year? A getaway with my husband -I know that's a lot to ask for though.

Comments

The Eldredge's said…
Cute!! You did a good job! It's okay if your chocolates look like poop just make a tag to go with them that says "Reindeer Poop" LOL I will miss you tons this Christmas!!
Jessica said…
I have started this same tag about a week ago and totally haven't finished it. Cute Cute answers!

I hope you get your getaway soon.

Congrats on 3rd trimester I think your time will go by fast - like you said! Hang in there! What is this little guy's name going to be??!!!

Popular posts from this blog